Out and about in 2014...........

December

 

We travelled down to the NEC on Sunday 14th December for LKA

which is the last Championship Show of the year. The judge was

Breed Specialist, Graham Dowdy (Denzilly) and Gigha was 3rd in

Junior Bitch.

 

The following week at Carluke & District Open show Gigha was

2nd in AVNSC Terrier Open under judge  Norma Inglis.

 

 

October

 

The SCWT Club Championship Show was held at Stoneleigh

on Sunday 19th October. Breed Specialist Eileen Boak (Bacanti)

was judging and gave Gigha 1st in Junior Bitch and 4th in the

Members Open Dog/Bitch Stakes.

 

 

 

September

 

We had a busy, but successful, week-end starting with Jill

and myself travelling down to Ripon for Darlington Champ

Show on Friday 12th. Jeff Horswell was judging Wheatens and

gave Gigha 1st in Junior Bitch and Brora VHC in Limit Bitch.

Then, we travelled over to Wreay for Open Show North the

following day - where we were joined by Gigha's brother Kai,

who had travelled down from Inverness, with his owners

Jennifer and Roseanne.

Breed Specialist, Ken Francis (Sawheaten) was judging and

gave Kai 2nd in Junior Dog; Gigha 1st in Junior Bitch and 1st

in Yearling Bitch and Brora 1st in Special Beginners Bitch.

 

           

                      Brora                      Kai                           Gigha

 

It was back down to Yorkshire the following week-end, for

Driffield Champ Show where, under judge Jeff Luscott, Gigha

was 1st in Junior Bitch.

 

 

August

 

We ventured down to the South of England for a few days at the

beginning of August and, while we were there, went to Paignton

Champ Show where Gigha was 1st in Junior bitch under Breed

Specialist Denise Bott (Whitevale).

 

The following week, at Tayside Lochee Open Show, Gigha was

1st in SCWT Graduate under Mr D. Berry then 1st in  both AV

Junior Stakes and AV Bred By Exhibitor under Mrs Moira Barrass.

 

 

July

 

Bon-Accord Kennel Association held their Open Show at

Thainstone on Saturday 12th July, where Ms Julie Smith judged

the breed classes and Mr Chris Toynton judged the group and

the AV Terrier classes.

Gigha had a super day - Best of Breed, Terrier Group 3

and 1st AV Terrier Graduate.

 

 

June

 

It was back down to Kelso on Sunday 29th June for Hawick &

District Open Show - for Gigha's first show out of puppy - where

judge Mrs P. Marston-Pollock gave her 1st in A.V. Terrier NSC

Graduate.

 

Brora and Gigha went to Border Union Champ Show at Kelso

on Sunday 15th June where  Mollie Pastuszka was judging

Wheatens. Brora was 3rd in Limit Bitch and Gigha was 3rd in

Puppy Bitch.......and 4th in AV Gundog/Hound/Terrier Junior

Stakes under judge Pat Chadwick (Whitevale).

 

It was a busy week-end on the 7th /8th June with both Dundee

Canine Club and St. Andrews, Cupar & District holding Open

Shows.

On Saturday at Dundee, Kai was Best Terrier Puppy under

judge Margaret Hooley followed by  Reserve Best Puppy In

Show under Mrs I. McManus.

Then on Sunday, he continued his winning ways at St.Andrews,

Cupar & District with Best Of Breed, Terrier Group 2 and

Best Terrier Puppy under judge Mrs F. Carlton.

Gigha was 1st in the AV Puppy Stakes under Mrs E. Laidlaw.

 

 

May

 

At Galashiels and Border District Canine Society Open Show

on Sunday 4th May, Gigha was Best Puppy in Group under

judge Roger Cruden and 3rd in A.V. Puppy Stakes under the

same judge.

 

Then it was back down to Stafford on 9th May for Birmingham

National where Gigha was 2nd in Puppy Bitch under Stan Munn

(Snowmeadow)

The following week Gigha was joined by her brother Kai

and her half-sister Brora - at SKC where Brenda Banbury was

judging.  Kai was 1st  Puppy dog and Best Puppy in Breed,

Gigha was 1st  Puppy Bitch and 1st Junior Bitch and Brora

was 3rd  Limit Bitch....so all 3 are now qualified for Crufts 2015.

 

 

 

April

 

Gigha enjoyed her first Championship Show on Saturday 5th

April, when we travelled to Stafford for National Terrier.

Sue Munn (Snowmeadow) was judging Wheatens and gave

Gigha 2nd in Puppy Bitch - and then Liz Cartledge awarded her

4th in the AV Puppy Bitch Stakes.

 

 

At Terrier Club of Scotland on Saturday 12th April, under judge 

Mich Dale, Gigha had a fantastic day - she was Best of Breed, 

Reserve Best Puppy in Show and was also 1st in the Bred by

Exhibitor class.

 

Then the following day, at Perthshire Canine Club Show, her

brother Kai was expertly handled by his young owner Jennifer

Mackenzie, to win Best N.S.C. Terrier,  Terrier Group 2

and Best Terrier Puppy - all under judge Mr N. Morgan.

 

Rutherglen Canine Club held their Easter Extravaganza Open

show at Lanark on Good Friday, 18th April - Terriers were judged

by Mr Mark Ord, who gave Gigha 1st in A.V. Terrier Puppy and

Best Puppy in Group.

The Stakes Classes all had an Easter theme and Gigha was 3rd

in the A.V. Humpty Dumpty Puppy Stakes, which were judged

by Ms J. Fairhall.

 

Easter Sunday 20th April, proved to be a very successful day for

The Kirktonhill Gang as Brora, Gigha and Kai were all placed in

a very well supported S.C.W.T. Class at Ross & Cromarty Canine

Club's Open Show at Muir of Ord.

The terrier judge was Mr Colin Gillanders who gave Gigha  Best

of Breed,  Terrier Group 2 and Best Terrier Puppy.

Gigha then went on, later in the day, to win Best Puppy in Show

under judge Mr James Finlay.

 

We rounded off a very busy month at LKA of Scotland and Falkirk 

& District Open Shows at Ingliston on Sunday 27th April.

These 2 clubs joined together to hold their respective show at a

shared venue on the same day - and were both rewarded with a

large entry.

Terriers were judged in the morning at LKA of Scotland - where

Avril Herd gave Gigha 1st in A.V. Terrier Puppy and Best Puppy

in Group.

Terriers were scheduled in the afternoon at Falkirk & District

where David Guy gave Gigha 2nd in A.V. Terrier Puppy.

Then, whilst we were waiting to take part in the competition for

Best Puppy in Show at LKA of Scotland, Gigha found time to fit

in 1st prize under judge Mrs T. Irving in A.V. Puppy stakes Class

at Falkirk Show.

 

 

 

 

 

February

 

At Caledonian Canine Society Open show on Saturday 1st February,

where Mrs C. Ridley was judging terriers - Gigha was Best of Breed,

Best Puppy in Breed and Puppy Group 2

 

Rutherglen Canine Club held their "Valentine" Open show at Lanark on

Saturday 8th February.  Brora was 3rd in the A.V.N.S.C. Terrier Open

Class and Gigha won the A.V. Terrier Puppy class and was Special Best

Puppy in Group under judge Mr Ian Shaw.

 

The following day, Jennifer took Kai to Highland Canine Association

Show at Invergordon - where he was Special Best puppy in Group

under judge Miss P. Hughes followed by Reserve Special Best Puppy

 in Show under judge Mrs M. Thomson.

 

At Tayside, Lochee & District Canine Club Show, at Carnoustie on

Saturday 15th February, Gigha won the A.V Terrier Puppy Class and

was Special Best Puppy in Group - The judge was Gladys McShane.

 

 

 

January

 

The 2014 show year started with Bon-Accord Kennel Association Open

 Show on 4th January.

Mr Bert Easdon was judging Terriers and gave Jill's Brora (Kirktonhill

Look No Further)  Best of Breed

                          

 

And at his first show Kai (Kirktonhill Rumour Has It),  who is owned &

handled  by Jennifer Mackenzie, was 1st AV Terrier Minor Puppy and

Puppy Group 1

                           

                                

The following week-end at St. Andrews, Cupar & District Show Gigha

(Kirktonhill What I Believe) was both Special Best Minor Puppy in

Group & Special Best Puppy in Group whilst Brora was Best of 

Breed & Terrier Group 2 - The Terrier judge Miss K. Hamilton, also

placed Brora 1st in a large A.V. Not Bred by Exhibitor class later in the

day.